• Free Delivery on orders over £50 *Terms & Conditions apply
  • Price Promise
  • Spend And Save
  • Free Delivery
  • Price Promise
  • Spend And Save

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how More Handles Ltd uses and protects any information that you give More Handles Ltd when you use this website. More Handles Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. More Handles Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we do with the information we gather

We require some basic name, address and contact information to help us process your order and to ensure that we offer you the best service possible in delivering your order.  Any information that we collect will be dealt with strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.  The information we collect is not shared with any other organizations for commercial purposes.

  • We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail to advise you of confirmation details, amendments and notification relating to your order/s with us.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place robust physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.  We use industry leading secure server technology that implements Secure Socket Layering (SSL) to protect your details which is the industry standard for encryption and enables millions of secure online transactions on a daily basis.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest such as supplier websites. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information.  For example if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@morehandles.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Unit 3 Grearshill Road Kingstown Ind Est Carlisle CA3 0ET.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.